bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th Feb 2005, 14:06   #1
4pple
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
4pple has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Dual Screen on Radeon 9600

Just as the title says. IS it posible? I ordered 2 LCD monitors already, if it doesnt work... my brother gets a new monitor If it is possible, what connections would have to be made, what software would I need?

Thanks

-4pple
4pple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2005, 14:13   #2
atanum141
I fapped to your post!
 
atanum141's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London
Posts: 7,897
atanum141 is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.atanum141 is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.atanum141 is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.atanum141 is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.atanum141 is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.atanum141 is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.atanum141 is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.atanum141 is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.atanum141 is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.atanum141 is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.atanum141 is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
yes it works,nearly all gfx cards have dual out puts.one output is the standard vga d shaped connector and the other id the DVI connection which is a digital connection to lcd monitors that have that input,but with most gfx cards a DVI to vga adaptor comes with the card so you will have no problems with running two monitors,also about software the radeon control pannel has the options an controls for dual monitor output so just go an have a look.
__________________

Welcome to Thunderdome, B*tch
XBL: atanum141
atanum141 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2005, 14:16   #3
Tim S
I Mod, Therefore I Own
 
Tim S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: London
Posts: 18,878
Tim S is definitely a rep cheat.Tim S is definitely a rep cheat.Tim S is definitely a rep cheat.Tim S is definitely a rep cheat.Tim S is definitely a rep cheat.Tim S is definitely a rep cheat.Tim S is definitely a rep cheat.Tim S is definitely a rep cheat.Tim S is definitely a rep cheat.Tim S is definitely a rep cheat.Tim S is definitely a rep cheat.
if both LCDs use DVI you may encounter problems, as you cannot convert an analogue signal into a digital signal, but you can do the opposite - you can go from DVI to VGA, but not the other way AFAIK.
__________________
My words don't necessarily reflect those of my employer.
Tim S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2005, 15:19   #4
smoguzbenjamin
"That guy"
 
smoguzbenjamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Electroworld
Posts: 1,097
smoguzbenjamin has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Yeah I was gonna say, I use a DVI -> VGA adapter for my second CRT but I didn't think it worked the other way...
__________________
Read my blog!
Party at your house!
smoguzbenjamin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2005, 21:39   #5
Stompy
Ultramodder
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Suffolk, England
Posts: 1,112
Stompy has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Yeh but most screens have a DVI and a VGA too.
Stompy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
graphics

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:12.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.