bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th Feb 2005, 20:26   #1
Malvolio
.
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 4,631
Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
SATA hates me?

I'm not sure what exactly I'm doing wrong, but I'm sure doing it right...


Anyway, I just got two new samsung spinpoint 120GB SATA HDD's, and I've got them installed, partitioned, and formatted - that wasn't a problem, went surprisingly smooth. Now, when I open Norton Ghost and select "Disk Backup," then choose to copy C: to one of the partitions on a new SATA drive, it goes through; no problems.

The problem I'm having is when I change the drive letters around to where the "copy" of my old C: drive (on the new SATA drive) is the new C: drive, and I then disconnect my old HDD, windows refuses to boot!

Alright, it almost boots... Basically what happens is I get the striped down log-in screen (not the one where you choose which user, but the other one where you type in the user/password) instead of my normal one. Now, I could probably live with this, but what really kicks it is when I go to log in, it comes up "Logging In," then "Saving Settings," and finally "Logging Off."

When I boot into safe mode it comes up with the same log-in screen, does the same log-in procedure, but this time it kicks me back onto the log-in screen.


Help!
Malvolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Feb 2005, 00:37   #2
Sveneric
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 4
Sveneric has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Not sure if this will work using ghost. You may have to do a clean install of windows on to the raid drives, this is because windows needs the raid drivers installed during the install process. Windows setup asks you to press F6 during install process, when F6 is pressed it then asks for drivers which are usually supplied on a floppy disk with your motherboard. The version of windows you have on your original hard drive will not have these drivers so therefore it won't work on the raid array you have set up. I'm not aware of any way of adding the drivers so that your ghost image will work.
Sveneric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Feb 2005, 00:42   #3
ch424
Design Warrior
 
ch424's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 3,092
ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.
Yeah, sveneric's right: windows doesn't have the boot drivers for your sata controller (raid or not, it doesn't matter). What are the drives connected to (what mobo? or a controller card?)

ch424
__________________
AMD 3780K | Gigabyte GA-A75M-UD2H | 2x4GB DDR3 | Crucial M4 128GB | 1TB Samsung F1 | Win7 64 | Yuraku YV24WBH1
ch424 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Feb 2005, 00:58   #4
kenco_uk
I unsuccessfully then tried again
 
kenco_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bourne, Lincolnshire, UK
Posts: 9,696
kenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Try doing a repair install and having the raid driver on a floppy so you can hit F6 near the beginning of the install.
__________________
formaggio gāteau

Last edited by kenco_uk; 14th Feb 2005 at 11:06.
kenco_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Feb 2005, 11:25   #5
Malvolio
.
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 4,631
Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ch424
Yeah, sveneric's right: windows doesn't have the boot drivers for your sata controller (raid or not, it doesn't matter). What are the drives connected to (what mobo? or a controller card?)

ch424
Asus K7N8X-E. The drives are booting with windows right now, but yeah, I'm probably just going to do a fresh install of windows - seems to be the smartest thing to do. Actualy had to make my own RAID driver install disks as this mobo didn't come with them... ******* ASUS...
Malvolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Feb 2005, 00:53   #6
ch424
Design Warrior
 
ch424's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 3,092
ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.ch424 is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfoleo
Asus K7N8X-E. The drives are booting with windows right now, but yeah, I'm probably just going to do a fresh install of windows - seems to be the smartest thing to do. Actualy had to make my own RAID driver install disks as this mobo didn't come with them... ******* ASUS...
sounds about right... btw, the drivers are on the cd that came with the mobo: they just assume you have an old computer to make the floppy from....


ch424
__________________
AMD 3780K | Gigabyte GA-A75M-UD2H | 2x4GB DDR3 | Crucial M4 128GB | 1TB Samsung F1 | Win7 64 | Yuraku YV24WBH1
ch424 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Feb 2005, 09:23   #7
Feline
Multimodder
 
Feline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 191
Feline has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I recently upgraded to a Samsung SATA hard drive as my C: drive. I used Acronis TrueImage, because Ghost refused to work properly (wouldn't see the full drive size after I imaged the new drive. It still thought it was a 40Gb drive, even though the new one is 160Gb's.) Anyways, I did have to do a Windows repair install before it would boot (my SATA is onboard.) Once I did that, everything was smooth.

Also, if you're using onboard SATA, make sure it's enabled in the BIOS. I've noticed a lot of mobo's with onboard SATA have it disabled by default in the BIOS, so make sure you turn it on. In my case, once I enabled it, I had to restart the computer, go into the BIOS a second time and then select the new drive as the boot disk.
__________________
[FONT=Verdana]
"Victory goes to the side that plasters its enemy with fire."
--Erwin Rommel
[/FONT]
Feline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Feb 2005, 20:35   #8
Malvolio
.
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 4,631
Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feline
I recently upgraded to a Samsung SATA hard drive as my C: drive. I used Acronis TrueImage, because Ghost refused to work properly (wouldn't see the full drive size after I imaged the new drive. It still thought it was a 40Gb drive, even though the new one is 160Gb's.) Anyways, I did have to do a Windows repair install before it would boot (my SATA is onboard.) Once I did that, everything was smooth.

Also, if you're using onboard SATA, make sure it's enabled in the BIOS. I've noticed a lot of mobo's with onboard SATA have it disabled by default in the BIOS, so make sure you turn it on. In my case, once I enabled it, I had to restart the computer, go into the BIOS a second time and then select the new drive as the boot disk.
Alright, sounds good, will try And my mobo just has a jumper to enable/disable SATA, which was set on by default (I disabled it untill I got these drives though). In my BIOS there's actualy no option to boot from SATA, just an option to boot from "other devices," still boots from them though, so whatever. Thanks for the advice.
Malvolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
windows

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:47.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.